Crab Orchard Series in Poetry

The Crab Orchard Series in Poetry began in 1998 as a copublishing venture of the Crab Orchard Review literary journal (published by the English department at Southern Illinois University) and Southern Illinois University Press with a mission to publish some of the best new work by established and new voices in American poetry. Each fall, the Crab Orchard Review sponsors an open competition for poetry manuscripts; the winners are then published in the series the following fall. Each spring, the journal chooses a manuscript for their First Book Award as well as an editor’s selection. These manuscripts are then published the following spring.


Crab Orchard Series in Poetry
-2016-
First Book Award

Kara van de Graaf

Spitting Image

-2016-
Open Competition Award

Jehanne Dubrow

Dots and Dashes

-2016-
Open Competition Award

Brendan Galvin

Egg Island Almanac

-2015-
Editor's Selection

Julianna Baggott

Instructions, Abject & Fuming

-2015-
Editor's Selection

Cynthia Huntington

Terra Nova

-2015-
First Book Award

Charif Shanahan

Into Each Room We Enter Without Knowing

-2015-
Open Competition Award

Hala Alyan

Hijra

-2015-
Open Competition Award

Bruce Bond

Gold Bee

-2014-
Editor's Selection

Jennifer Richter

No Acute Distress

-2014-
First Book Award

Gregory Kimbrell

The Primitive Observatory

-2014-
Open Competition Award

Sass Brown

USA–1000

-2014-
Open Competition Award

Lisa Fay Coutley

Errata

-2013-
Editor's Selection

Moira Linehan

Incarnate Grace

-2013-
First Book Award

Noel Crook

Salt Moon

-2013-
Open Competition Award

Dan Albergotti

Millennial Teeth

-2013-
Open Competition Award

TJ Jarrett

Zion

-2013-
COSP Special Selection

Jake Adam York

Abide

-2012-
Editor's Selection

Chad Davidson

From the Fire Hills

-2012-
First Book Award

Tarfia Faizullah

Seam

-2012-
Open Competition Award

Jeffrey Skinner

Glaciology

-2012-
Open Competition Award

Jason Sommer

The Laughter of Adam and Eve

-2011-
Editor's Selection

Amy Fleury

Sympathetic Magic

-2011-
First Book Award

Tyler Mills

Tongue Lyre

-2011-
Open Competition Award

Jacob Shores-Arguello

In the Absence of Clocks

-2011-
Open Competition Award

Wally Swist

Huang Po and the Dimensions of Love

-2010-
Editor's Selection

Cynthia Huntington

Heavenly Bodies

-2010-
First Book Award

Claire McQuerry

Lacemakers

-2010-
Open Competition Award

Brian Barker

The Black Ocean

-2010-
Open Competition Award

Camille Dungy

Smith Blue

-2009-
Editor's Selection

Jake Adam York

Persons Unknown

-2009-
First Book Award

Traci Brimhall

Rookery

-2009-
Open Competition Award

Todd Hearon

Strange Land

-2009-
Open Competition Award

Jennifer Richter

Threshold

-2008-
Editor's Selection

Lee Ann Roripaugh

On the Cusp of a Dangerous Year

-2008-
First Book Award

William Notter

Holding Everything Down

-2008-
Open Competition Award

Alison Townsend

Persephone in America

-2008-
Open Competition Award

Jesse Lee Kercheval

Cinema Muto

-2007-
Editor's Selection

Chad Davidson

The Last Predicta

-2007-
First Book Award

Sean Nevin

Oblivio Gate

-2007-
Open Competition Award

Ciaran Berry

The Sphere of Birds

-2007-
Open Competition Award

Jake Adam York

A Murmuration of Starlings

-2006-
Editor's Selection

Oliver de la Paz

Furious Lullaby

-2006-
First Book Award

Mary Jo Firth Gillett

Soluble Fish

-2006-
Open Competition Award

Moira Linehan

If No Moon

-2006-
Open Competition Award

Honorée Fanonne Jeffers

Red Clay Suite

-2005-
Editor's Selection

Julianna Baggott

Lizzie Borden in Love

-2005-
First Book Award

Jennifer Maier

Dark Alphabet

-2005-
Open Competition Award

David Hernandez

Always Danger

-2005-
Open Competition Award

Susan B.A. Somers-Willett

Roam

-2004-
Editor's Selection

Timothy Liu

For Dust Thou Art

-2004-
First Book Award

A. Loudermilk

Strange Valentine

-2004-
Open Competition Award

Victoria Chang

Circle

-2004-
Open Competition Award

Greg Pape

American Flamingo

-2003-
Editor's Selection

Richard Cecil

Twenty First Century Blues

-2003-
First Book Award

Amy Fleury

Beautiful Trouble

-2003-
Open Competition Award

Jon Pineda

Birthmark

-2003-
Open Competition Award

Lee Ann Roripaugh

Year of the Snake

-2002-
First Book Award

Chad Davidson

Consolation Miracle

-2002-
Open Competition Award

Elton Glaser

Pelican Tracks

-2002-
Open Competition Award

Patricia Jabbeh Wesley

Becoming Ebony

-2001-
First Book Award

Joelle Biele

White Summer

-2001-
Open Competition Award

Joy Katz

Fabulae

-2001-
Open Competition Award

Susan Aizenberg

Muse

-2000-
First Book Award

Vandana Khanna

Train to Agra

-2000-
Open Competition Award

J. Allyn Rosser

Misery Prefigured

-2000-
Open Competition Award

Julianna Baggott

This Country of Mothers

-2000-
Open Competition Award

Oliver de la Paz

Names Above Houses

-1999-
Open Competition Award

Marilene Phipps

Crossroads and Unholy Water

-1999-
Open Competition Award

Elton Glaser

Winter Amnesties

-1998-
Open Competition Award

Denise Duhamel

Star-Spangled Banner

-1998-
Open Competition Award

Richard Cecil

In Search of the Great Dead